Skip to content
IBEW 520 - 2020 Endorsed Candidates

IBEW 520 Endorsed Candidates: 2020 General Election

For the upcoming election, IBEW Local 520, along with the Austin Labor Council and many of the building trades and unions in the Central Texas area, has endorsed candidates based on the determination that they have or will support labor and the issues that will help our union succeed.

It is essential that we, IBEW Local 520 Brothers and Sisters, support the candidates that support our causes, regardless of political affiliation.

When we evaluate who to support, topics such as the candidate’s stance or voting record on critical union construction issues are evaluated. This can include support for Registered Apprenticeship Programs, Project Labor Agreements/Community Benefit Agreements, Prevailing Wage, including the federal Davis-Bacon Act and proper enforcement of independent contractor laws.

Voting for candidates that support our industry, our expertise, our paychecks is a vote for our future.

The following candidates are proudly endorsed by IBEW Local 520 and the Austin Central Labor Council:

Statewide

President
Joe Biden
 
U.S. Senate
MJ Hegar
 
Railroad Commissioner
Chrysta Castañeda
 
Texas Supreme Court Chief Justice
Amy Clark Meachum
 
Texas Supreme Court, Place 6
Kathy Cheng
 
Texas Supreme Court, Place 7
Staci Williams
 
Texas Supreme Court, Place 8
Gisela Triana
 

U.S. House

U.S. House, District 10
Mike Siegel
 
U.S. House, District 17
Rick Kennedy
 
U.S. House, District 21
Wendy Davis
 
U.S. House, District 25
Julie Oliver
 
U.S. House, District 31
Donna Imam
 
U.S. House, District 35
Lloyd Dogget
 

Texas Senate

Texas Senate, District 20
Sen. Juan “Chuy” Hinojosa
 
Texas Senate, District 21
Sen. Judith Zaffirini
 
Texas Senate, District 24
Clayton Tucker
 

Texas House

Texas House, District 45
Rep. Erin Zwiener
 
Texas House, District 46
Rep. Sheryl Cole
 
Texas House, District 47
Rep. Vikki Goodwin
 
Texas House, District 48
Rep. Donna Howard
 
Texas House, District 49
Rep. Gina Hinojosa
 
Texas House, District 50
Rep. Celia Israel
 
Texas House, District 51
Rep. Eddie Rodriguez
 
Texas House, District 52
Rep. James Talarico
 
Texas House, District 136
Rep. John Bucy
 

Travis County

Travis County Commissioner, Precinct 1
Jeff Travillion
 
Travis County Commissioner, Precinct 3
Ann Howard
 
Travis County Judge
Andy Brown
 
District Attorney
José Garza
 
Travis County Sheriff
Sally Hernandez
 
Travis County Constable, Precinct 1
Tonya Nixon
 
Travis County Constable, Precinct 2
Adan Ballesteros
 

Austin City Council

Austin City Council, District 2
David Chincanchan
 
Austin City Council, District 4
Greg Casar
 
Austin City Council, District 6
Jimmy Flannigan
 
Austin City Council, District 7
Leslie Pool
 
Austin City Council, District 10
Alison Alter
 

Austin Independent School District

AISD, District 2
John Mckiernan-Gonzalez
 
AISD, District 3
Kevin Foster
 
AISD, District 5
Lynn Boswell
 
AISD, At-Large Position 8
Noelita Lugo
 

City of Austin Propositions

YES on Prop A
Public Transit System Funding
 
YES on Prop B
Transportation Improvements Bond

This Post Has 0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top