skip to Main Content
IBEW 520 Endorsed Candidates: 2020 General Election

IBEW 520 Endorsed Candidates: 2020 General Election

For the upcoming election, IBEW Local 520, along with the Austin Labor Council and many of the building trades and unions in the Central Texas area, has endorsed candidates based on the determination that they have or will support labor and the issues that will help our union succeed. 

It is essential that we, IBEW Local 520 Brothers and Sisters, support the candidates that support our causes, regardless of political affiliation. 

When we evaluate who to support, topics such as the candidate’s stance or voting record on critical union construction issues are evaluated. This can include support for Registered Apprenticeship Programs, Project Labor Agreements/Community Benefit Agreements, Prevailing Wage, including the federal Davis-Bacon Act and proper enforcement of independent contractor laws. 

Voting for candidates that support our industry, our expertise, our paychecks is a vote for our future. 

The following candidates are proudly endorsed by IBEW Local 520 and the Austin Central Labor Council

Statewide

President 

Joe Biden

 

U.S. Senate

MJ Hegar 

 

Railroad Commissioner 

Chrysta Castañeda

 

Texas Supreme Court Chief Justice 

Amy Clark Meachum 

 

Texas Supreme Court, Place 6

Kathy Cheng

 

Texas Supreme Court, Place 7 

Staci Williams

 

Texas Supreme Court, Place 8 

Gisela Triana

 

U.S. House

U.S. House, District 10

Mike Siegel

 

U.S. House, District 17

Rick Kennedy

 

U.S. House, District 21

Wendy Davis

 

U.S. House, District 25

Julie Oliver

 

U.S. House, District 31

Donna Imam

 

U.S. House, District 35

Lloyd Dogget

 

Texas Senate

Texas Senate, District 20 

Sen. Juan “Chuy” Hinojosa

 

Texas Senate, District 21 

Sen. Judith Zaffirini

 

Texas Senate, District 24

Clayton Tucker

 

Texas House

Texas House, District 45

Rep. Erin Zwiener

 

Texas House, District 46

Rep. Sheryl Cole

 

Texas House, District 47 

​Rep. Vikki Goodwin

 

Texas House, District 48

​Rep. Donna Howard

 

Texas House, District 49

Rep. Gina Hinojosa

 

Texas House, District 50

​Rep. Celia Israel

 

Texas House, District 51

​Rep. Eddie Rodriguez

 

Texas House, District 52

Rep. James Talarico

 

Texas House, District 136

Rep. John Bucy

 

Travis County

Travis County Commissioner, Precinct 1

Jeff Travillion

 

Travis County Commissioner, Precinct 3

Ann Howard

 

Travis County Judge

Andy Brown

 

District Attorney

José Garza

 

Travis County Sheriff

Sally Hernandez

 

Travis County Constable, Precinct 1

Tonya Nixon

 

Travis County Constable, Precinct 2

Adan Ballesteros 

 

Austin City Council

Austin City Council, District 2

David Chincanchan

 

Austin City Council, District 4

Greg Casar

 

Austin City Council, District 6

Jimmy Flannigan

 

Austin City Council, District 7

Leslie Pool

 

Austin City Council, District 10

Alison Alter

 

Austin Independent School District 

AISD, District 2

John Mckiernan-Gonzalez

 

AISD, District 3

Kevin Foster

 

AISD, District 5

Lynn Boswell

 

AISD, At-Large Position 8

Noelita Lugo

 

City of Austin Propositions

YES on Prop A

Public Transit System Funding

 

YES on Prop B

Transportation Improvements Bond

This Post Has 0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top